Saturday, January 17, 2009

The Hydra Executives

Lemme start with I honestly dont know what possessed me to watch the first ep of this show. I generally hate reality tv. I'm not quite sure which but it was most likely because of either the billboards they have posted on the highway going to sharjah and coming back from there, or the fact that it's a UAE reality show and I was curious to see what UAE would come up with.



That's the promo for it that I watched before I found the full eps on hollywood.tv, the show is aired on Wednesdays at 7pm and 11pm on Showtime and Infinity TV respectively but I watched the first 2 eps on their Youtube account. Just type in The Hydra Executives in the youtube search bar and the eps come up.

It wasnt really what I expected, though after the first 16 min part I was interested to see what happened next. It has this appeal, for those of you who like business. The good Doc, host of the show (with seriously heavy accent) insists it is edutaiment. Agreed on that point. End of first ep, had me a bit pissed though. I'm not going to spoil it for anyone who wants to watch it, but yeah i was pretty ruffled by how things turned out. I made peace with that though, I mean there was kinda a point to it and all but I had my suspicions. So I watched the second ep and the way things turned out in there definitely didnt make me feel any better. It feels like the judging is a bit biased - though admittedly I'm a bit biased myself... I'll be waiting for the rest of the eps now, I definitely want to see how this all unfolds in the big picture.

5 comments:

katheria said...

haha i'm not sure if i want to watch this...

Dubai Guy said...

I am not a fan of reality shows, I believe most of them are fixed. And anyways, I don't watch tv alot, except for football matches or documentries :-)

El Hazard said...

LOL, we dont even bother with tv at home. Anything anyone wants to watch they just download it - even sports matches/events.

After watching the second ep the thought that it was pre-scripted or fixed came to mind. In that ep they had to make a 30 second promotional commercial for Hydra. In order to make the commercial they had to make a storyboard and find a filming company that would produce it for them (each had a budget of 15,000dhs) anyways, they set out to find these production companies and one teams managed to find some no namer in Dubai that seemed pretty shady. The other team seemed to immediately get in contact with New York Film academy here in AD.. to make a long story short of course the team who snagged NY film academy won. When the end credits for the show were shown, it turned out that the same director that helped that team from NY film is the very same director that directs The Hydra Executives show. Unfair advantage? Very much so.

Ruby Woo said...

reality shows amuse me.. but this looks boring!

El Hazard said...

It is kinda boring, but my curiosity got the better of me.